Skip to content

How much Shopify takes per sale, plan by plan

By Felix S. Pavel · Published · Figures checked · 5 min read

Key takeaways

  • On Shopify Payments, each US online card sale costs 2.9% + 30¢ on Basic, 2.7% + 30¢ on Grow and 2.5% + 30¢ on Advanced.
  • With another card processor, Shopify adds 2%, 1% or 0.6% of each sale, depending on the plan, on top of that processor's own fee.
  • A $25 order on Basic through Shopify Payments pays $1.03 in card fees; a $60 order pays $2.04.
  • On Shopify Payments, Grow only costs less than Basic above about $33,000 a month in card sales, on monthly billing.

On Shopify Payments, Shopify takes a card fee on each US online sale: 2.9% + 30¢ on Basic, 2.7% + 30¢ on Grow and 2.5% + 30¢ on Advanced, as listed on Shopify's pricing page. On top of that you pay the plan itself, from $39 a month. If you use another card processor instead, Shopify adds its own fee of 2%, 1% or 0.6% of each sale.

The two parts: a plan price and a fee on each sale

What a store pays has two parts. The plan price is the same every month, whether you sell 5 orders or 500. The card fee is charged on every order, so it grows with your sales. A bigger plan costs more each month but charges a lower rate on each sale. Which one costs less depends on how much you sell.

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearly, a month
Basic$39$29
Grow$105$89
Advanced$399$359
Plan prices for US stores, from Shopify's pricing page, read October 14, 2026 (the page carries no date).

Yearly billing is paid up front. On Basic it takes $10.00 a month off the price, $120.00 a year. Plus starts at $2,300 a month and is priced per store, so it isn't compared here.

The card rate on each plan

PlanStandard cardsPremium cardsFee with another processor
Basic2.9% + 30¢3.5% + 30¢2%
Grow2.7% + 30¢3.3% + 30¢1%
Advanced2.5% + 30¢3.1% + 30¢0.6%
Online card rates for US stores and the fee on sales through another processor, from Shopify's pricing page, checked October 14, 2026.

Cards issued outside the US add 1% on every plan. Premium cards pay the higher rate in the table. The examples below use the standard rate.

What comes out of a $25 order and a $60 order

A $25 order on Basic, paid through Shopify Payments
Order total
$25.00
Card fee, 2.9% + 30¢
−$1.03
Taken from this sale
$1.03

Worked out by the site's own fee engine with Shopify's rates as listed on October 14, 2026. The plan price is on top, once a month.

A $60 order on Basic, paid through another processor
Order total
$60.00
The processor's own fee, 2.9% + 30¢
−$2.04
Shopify's fee for using another processor, 2%
−$1.20
Taken from this sale
$3.24

The processor's rate here is Stripe's standard US card rate, 2.9% + 30¢, as an example. Use your own processor's rate.

Plan$25, Shopify Payments$25, another processor$60, Shopify Payments$60, another processor
Basic$1.03$1.53$2.04$3.24
Grow$0.98$1.28$1.92$2.64
Advanced$0.93$1.18$1.80$2.40
Fees on one order by plan, worked out by the site's engine with Shopify's and Stripe's listed rates, checked October 14, 2026. Another processor: 2.9% + 30¢ plus Shopify's fee.

On one order the plans differ by cents. The gap only adds up to more than the plan price at high sales, which is why the plan question is a monthly one.

What a month costs at a few sales levels

These tables add each plan's price to the part of the fees that changes with the plan. The 30¢ on each order is the same on every plan, so it's left out to make the comparison clear.

Card sales a monthBasicGrowAdvanced
$2,000$97$159$449
$5,000$184$240$524
$10,000$329$375$649
$25,000$764$780$1,024
On Shopify Payments, monthly billing: plan price plus the percentage card fee, a month. Worked out by the site's plan calculator, checked October 14, 2026.

On Shopify Payments, Basic costs least at every level in this table. On monthly billing, Grow pays for itself over Basic above about $33,000 a month in card sales, and Advanced over Grow above about $147,000 a month.

Sales a monthBasicGrowAdvanced
$2,000$79$125$411
$5,000$139$155$429
$10,000$239$205$459
$25,000$539$355$549
Through another processor, monthly billing: plan price plus Shopify's fee for using another processor, a month. The processor's own fee is the same on every plan and left out. Checked October 14, 2026.

With another processor the picture changes, because Shopify's own fee falls from 2% to 1% when you move up to Grow. On monthly billing, Grow costs less than Basic above about $6,600 a month in sales. At $10,000 a month it's about $34.00 a month less, and at $25,000 about $184.00 less, at those sales. Advanced pays over Grow above about $73,500 a month.

Yearly billing lowers each plan's price, so the sales level where a bigger plan pays for itself is lower too. Check your own plan and billing under Settings > Plan before you change anything.

Paying through Shopify Payments, another processor, or both

If you turn on another processor, such as Stripe, Shopify charges its fee for using another processor on those sales, as well as the other company's own fee, according to Shopify's help page on Shopify Payments fees. If you use both, the sales Shopify Payments handles, such as Shop Pay, pay the standard rate plus 1.25%.

The two kinds of fee also show up in different places. Shopify Payments fees come out of your payouts. Shopify's fee for using another processor is charged on your Shopify bill (under Transaction fees when Shopify Payments is off), as Shopify's page on the charges on your bill explains. If you only look at one of them, you'll miss part of what you pay.

What this doesn't count

  • Apps: recurring app charges are added to your Shopify bill.
  • Shipping labels bought in Shopify, billed through your Shopify account.
  • Ads on Meta, Google or TikTok, billed by those companies.
  • What your products cost you, and packaging.
  • Refunds, returns and chargebacks.

Any of these can cost more than the card fee. Our post on where a shop's money goes each month shows where to find each of them in the admin.

If you'd like your own numbers, the free profit check-up takes about a minute. It adds the plan and card fees to your product cost, labels, apps and ads, and shows what each order keeps.

Sources

  1. Pricing · Shopify · October 14, 2026 (read; the page carries no date)
  2. Pricing · Stripe · October 14, 2026 (read; the page carries no date)
  3. Shopify Payments fees · Shopify · October 14, 2026 (read; the page carries no date)
  4. Types of charges on your Shopify bills · Shopify · October 14, 2026 (read; the page carries no date)

Money figures are worked out by the same engine as our calculators, at the fees checked on October 14, 2026. Platforms change their fees; every rule we use, with its source and date, is on the fee rates page.

See where your own shop’s money goes.

The free check-up asks seven short questions, needs no login, and shows your biggest money losses with the fix for each, at your numbers.

Start the free check-up

More from the blog